Godfathers 2018

/Godfathers 2018
Godfathers 20182018-11-21T12:12:42+00:00

ATWi14F – Godfathers 2018:

Edward Berger (“Jack”, “Deutschland 83”) presents:
„Shoplifters – Familienbande“ by Hirokazu Koreeda (Closing Night)
Saturday, 01.12.2018 – 10.00 pm, theater 6
>>> TICKETS

Dietrich Brüggemann (“Heil”) presents:
„Sunset“ by László Nemes (Hungary)
Saturday, 24.11.2018 – 9.30 pm, theater 6
>>> TICKETS

Vincenzo Bugno (World Cinema Fund der Berlinale) presents four films:
„Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives“ R. Apichatpong Weerasetakul (Berlinale Spotlight: World Cinema Fund / Thailand Hommage)
Sunday, 25.11.2018 – noon, theater 4
>>> TICKETS

„aKasha – The Roundup“ by Hajooj Kuka (Berlinale Spotlight: World Cinema Fund / Sudan)
Sunday, 25.11.2018 – 7.15 pm, theater 8
>>> TICKETS

„Rafiki“ by Wanuri Kahiu (Berlinale Spotlight: World Cinema Fund / Kenia)
Sunday, 25.11.2018 – 9.15 pm, theater 6
>>> TICKETS

„Rojo“ by Benjamín Naishtat (Berlinale Spotlight: World Cinema Fund / Argentinien)
Sunday, 25.11.2018 – 9.30 pm, theater 8
>>> TICKETS

Valeska Grisebach (“Western”) presents:
„Birds of Passage – Das grüne Gold der Wayuu“ by Cristina Gallego & Ciro Guerra (Kolumbien / Panel Women)
Friday, 23.11.2018 – 7.00 pm, theater 6
>>> TICKETS

Helene Hegemann (“Axolotl Overkill”) presents:
„Ray & Liz“ by Richard Billingham (Great Britain)
Monday, 26.11.2018 – 7.00 pm, theater 6
>>> TICKETS

Friederike Jehn (“Draußen ist Sommer”) presents:
„The Tale“ by Jennifer Fox (Sundance Night)
Wednesday, 28.11.2018 – 7.30 pm, theater 6
>>> TICKETS

RP Kahl (“A Thought of Ecstasy”) presents:
„Genesis“ by Philippe Lesage (Canada)
Saturday, 01.12.2018 – 7.15 pm, theater 8
>>> TICKETS

Nicolette Krebitz (“Wild”) presents:
„High Life“ by Claire Denis (France)
Saturday, 24.11.2018 – 7.00 pm, theater 3
>>> TICKETS

Jochen Laube (“In den Gängen”) presents:
„Wildlife“ by Paul Dano (Sundance Night)
Wednesday, 28.11.2018 – 10.00 pm, theater 6
>>> TICKETS

Anke Leweke (Journalistin) presents:
„A Land Imagined“ by Yeo Siew Hua (Singapur)
Wednesday, 28.11.2018 – 10.15 pm, theater 8
>>> TICKETS

Christiane Peitz (Journalistin “Der Tagesspiegel”) presents:
„The Favourite – Intrigen und Irrsinn“ by Yorgos Lanthimos (Hommage Yorgos Lanthimos)
Friday, 30.11.2018 – 7.00 pm, theater 3
>>> TICKETS

Angelina Maccarone (“The Look – Charlotte Rampling”) presents:
„Drei Gesichter“ / „Three Faces“ by Jafar Panahi (Iran)
Tuesday, 27.11.2018 – 7.00 pm, theater 6
>>> TICKETS

Pia Marais (“Layla Fourie”) presents:
„Ash is Purest White“ by Jia Zhangke (Closing Night)
Saturday, 01.12.2018 – 7.30 pm, theater 6
>>> TICKETS

Ayat Najafi (“No Land’s Song”) presents:
„Still Recording“ by Ghiath Ayoub and Saeed Al Batal (Berlinale Spotlight: World Cinema Fund / Syrien)
Sunday, 25.11.2018 – 7.00 pm, theater 6
>>> TICKETS

Nikolai Kinski (“Axolotl Overkill”) presents:
„Capharnaüm“ („Capernaum – Stadt der Hoffnung“) by Nadine Labaki (Libanon)
Thursday, 29.11.2018 – 9.45 pm, theater 6
>>> TICKETS

Lars Rudolph (“Die Körper der Astronauten”) presents:
„Burning“ by Lee Chang-dong (Korea)
Friday, 23.11.2018 – 9.30 pm, theater 6
>>> TICKETS

Frieder Schlaich (“Der Hauptmann”) presents:
„The Image Book“ by Jean-Luc Godard (Hommage Jean-Luc Godard)
Friday, 30.11.2018 – 10.00 pm / Attention: In CUBIX 7 at Alexanderplatz!
>>> TICKETS

Maria Schrader (“Vor der Morgenröte”) presents:
„Cold War – Der Breitengrad der Liebe“ by Pawel Pawlikowski (Opening Night)
Thursday, 22.11.2018 – 7.30 pm, theater 3
>>> TICKETS

Rüdiger Suchsland (“Hitlers Hollywood”) presents:
„Wintermärchen“ by Jan Bonny (German Film)
Thursday, 29.11.2018 – 7.15 pm, theater 6
>>> TICKETS

Nicolas Wackerbarth (“Casting”) presents:
„The Wild Pear Tree“ by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey)
Monday, 26.11.2018 – 9.15 pm, theater 6
>>> TICKETS

Patrick Wellinski (Journalist, DLF Kultur) presents:
„Long Day’s Journey into Night“ by Bi Gan (China)
Thursday, 29.11.2018 – 9.15 pm, theater 8, Screening in 3 D
>>> TICKETS

Jamila Wenske (“Das schönste Paar”) presents two films:
„Sofia“ by Meryem Benm’Barek (Marocco / Panel Women)
Friday, 23.11.2018 – 9.45 pm, theater 8
>>> TICKETS

„The Third Wife“ by Ash Mayfair (Vietnam / Panel Women)
Friday, 23.11.2018 – 7.30 pm, theater 8
>>> TICKETS

Donata Wenders (Fotografin) presents:
„Our Time“ by Carlos Reygadas (Mexico)
Tuesday, 27.11.2018 – 9.00 pm, theater 6
>>> TICKETS