Timetable 2018

/Timetable 2018
Timetable 20182018-11-09T18:38:19+00:00
Date Hour Title Country / Special Presented by Film Nr. Theater
THU 22.11. 19:30 Cold War – Der Breitengrad der Liebe Opening Night Maria Schrader 3
FRI 23.11. 19:00 Birds of Passage – Das grüne Gold der Wayuu Columbia / Panel Valeska Grisebach 3 6
19:30 The Third Wife Vietnam / Panel Jamila Wenske 13 8
21:30 Burning Korea Lars Rudolph 12 6
21:45 Sofia Marocco / Panel Jamila Wenske 4 8
SAT 24.11. 18:00 Panel: Film, Women and Figures (in English)
19:00 High Life France Nicolette Krebitz 6 6
20:00 Sofia Marocco / Panel 4 8
21:30 Sunset Hungary Dietrich Brüggemann 7 6
22:00 The Third Wife Vietnam / Panel 13 8
SUN 25.11. 12:00 Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (35mm!) Berlinale Spotlight: WCF / Thailand Vincenzo Bugno 4
19:00 Still Recording Berlinale Spotlight: WCF / Syria Ayat Najafi 6
19:15 The Roundup Berlinale Spotlight: WCF / Sudan Vincenzo Bugno 8
21:15 Rafiki Berlinale Spotlight: WCF / Kenia Vincenzo Bugno 6
21:30 Rojo Berlinale Spotlight: WCF / Argentina Vincenzo Bugno 8
MON 26.11. 19:00 Ray & Liz Great Britain Helene Hegemann 5 6
19:15 The Roundup Berlinale Spotlight: WCF / Sudan 8
20:45 Our Time Mexico 2 8
21:15 The Wild Pear Tree Turkey Nicolas Wackerbarth 8 6
TUE 27.11. 19:00 Drei Gesichter (Three Faces) Iran Angelina Maccarone 10 6
19:15 Still Recording Berlinale Spotlight: WCF / Syria 8
21:00 Our Time Mexico Donata Wenders 2 6
21:30 Rojo Berlinale Spotlight:WCF / Argentina 8
WED 28.11. 19:00 The Wild Pear Tree Turkey 8 8
19:30 The Tale Sundance Night Friederike Jehn 6
22:00 Wildlife Sundance Night Jochen Laube 6
22:15 A Land Imagined Singapur Anke Leweke 14 8
THU 29.11. 18:00 Discussion with exciting guests: Quo vadis German Cinema (in German)
19:15 Wintermärchen German Night Rüdiger Suchsland 6
19:30 A Land Imagined Singapur 14 8
21:15 Long Day’s Journey into Night (3D) China Patrick Wellinski 11 8
21:45 Capharnaüm Lebanon Nikolai Kinski 9 6
FRI 30.11. 19:00 The Favourite – Intrigen und Irrsinn Hommage Lanthimos Christiane Peitz 3
19:00 Burning Korea 12 8
21:45 Genesis Canada 1 8
22:00 The Image Book Hommage Godard Frieder Schlaich CUBIX 7
(NOTE: For technical reasons, the screening of will take place at the CineStar cinema CUBIX 7 at Alexanderplatz!)
SAT 01.12. 19:15 Genesis Canada RP Kahl 1 8
19:30 Asche ist reines Weiß (Ash Is Purest White) Closing Night Pia Marais 6
21:45 Long Day’s Journey into Night (3D) China 11 8
22:00 Shoplifters – Familienbande Closing Night Edward Berger 6